Ireland Family Limited Partnership v. Brent Soloway and Anna Liu Appeal from 457th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude Appellees presented no evidence of breach. Accordingly, Appellees failed to meet their burden to adduce clear and specific evidence to support each element of their breach of contract claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c); see also S & S Emergency, 564 S.W.3d at 847; Sullivan, 110 S.W.3d at 546. Fraudulent Lien Claim Appellees filed a fraudulent lien claim against Ireland under section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code for filing an invalid notice of Lis Pendens. See id. § 12.002. Section 12.002 states: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: 26 (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity . . . , evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Id. § 12.002(a). To prevail on their fraudulent lien claim, Appellees must show that Ireland made, presented, or used a document or other record with knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or fraudulent lien or claim against real property. See id. Appellees’ Second Amended Petition alleges that Ireland violated section 12.002 by presenting a copy of the lawsuit and Lis Pendens to the title company with knowledge that the document or record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against the Property. Appellees further alleged that Ireland intended for the document or record to be given the same legal effect as a valid lien or claim against the Property and to cause Appellees financial injury.