Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Kevin Kelly and Tiffany Kelly Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 2210.208(c); see Helena Chem. Co., 47 S.W.3d at 494. Our reading of the statute supports the policy that led to the enactment of the windstorm statute. The Texas Legislature passed the Act to provide “an adequate market for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory of this state.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2210.001. When the Legislature created TWIA, it intended that TWIA “serve as a residual insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory.” Id. In carrying out its mission, the Legislature provided that TWIA “function in such a manner as to not be a direct competitor in the private 14 market[,] and provide windstorm and hail insurance coverage to those who are unable to obtain that coverage in the private market.” Id. “Under well-established rules of statutory interpretation, we may not interpret one portion of a statute so as to render another portion of the statute meaningless.” Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Tex. Gas Transmission Corp., 105 S.W.3d 88, 98 (Tex.