Robert Hamilton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] D.J. explained that she knew Hamilton from her apartment complex, and her first interaction with him was at his mother’s home, where he took her into the bedroom, removed her clothes, and put his penis into her vagina and moved “up and down.” D.J. testified that her friend and her friend’s boyfriend were in the home when the assault occurred D.J. explained that she told Hamilton she was twelve years old and to stop, but he continued and told her not to 1We identify the victim and her family members by their initials to protect the identity of the victim. See Tex. Const. art I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 tell anyone. D.J. testified she kept her clothes, which had red and white stains.