Beaumont Independent School District v. LRG-Loss Recovery Group LLC and Randall Harris Appeal from 128th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Resolution gives the Superintendent authority to “approve purchases to remediate, restore, and secure the facilities of the District” and waived the $50,000 limit established by policy “until further action by the Board of Managers[.]” The Resolution further states that the purchasing methods provided Section 44.031 includes two versions of subsection (h). See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(h). The other subsection (h) reads: If school equipment, a school facility, or a portion of a school facility is destroyed, severely damaged, or experiences a major unforeseen operational or structural failure, and the board of trustees determines that the delay posed by the contract methods required by this section would prevent or substantially impair the conduct of classes or other essential school activities, then contracts for the replacement or repair of the equipment, school facility, or portion of the school facility may be made by a method other than the methods required by this section. Id. The differences between the two versions of subsection (h) are not material to the issues in this appeal. 19 4 in section 44.031 “would prevent or substantially impair the conduct of classes or other essential school activities[,]” and resolved that “contracts for the replacement or repair of the equipment, school facility, or the part of the school facility may be made by methods other than those required by Education Code 44.031[.]” BISD argues that the “carve-out” in 44.031 subsection (h) does not apply to this contract with Appellees because “the contract was not for Appellees to replace or repair school equipment or facilities, but rather to adjust insurance claims for loss or damage to BISD’s