Beaumont Independent School District v. LRG-Loss Recovery Group LLC and Randall Harris Appeal from 128th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs argued that insurance adjusters are licensed and regulated by the State, and that “public adjusters are frequently described as insurance professionals[,]” citing to cases from federal or courts of other states. 3 According to the Plaintiffs, if its arguments do not establish as a matter of law that Harris and LRG provided “professional services,” then the issue is a fact issue for a jury to decide and the trial court must deny BISD’s renewed Plea to the Jurisdiction. In addition, Plaintiffs argued that section 44.031(a) only applies to contracts “valued at $50,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period[]” and the Contract in this case is open-ended and does not contemplate any payment within a 12-month period. According to Plaintiffs, “LRG’s contract with BISD had no quantifiable ‘value’ for purposes of § 44.031(a).”