Beaumont Independent School District v. LRG-Loss Recovery Group LLC and Randall Harris Appeal from 128th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] LEXIS 106103 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 25, 2019). And Appellees argue that the services they provided to BISD were “professional services,” and that BISD bears the burden to demonstrate that the services provided by Harris and LRG are not “professional services” as defined by the statute. Appellees emphasize that BISD told the trial court that Harris and LRG “contracted with BISD to provide professional public adjusting work to the school district following Hurricane Harvey[]” and referred to Harris and LRG as a “professional public adjuster[.]” 21 Section 44.031(f) states that this section does not apply to a contract “for professional services rendered, including services of an architect, attorney, certified public accountant, engineer or fiscal agent.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(f). Under the statutory rules of construction, “‘[i]ncludes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.” See Tex.