Beaumont Independent School District v. LRG-Loss Recovery Group LLC and Randall Harris Appeal from 128th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Did Plaintiffs Allege a Balance Due and Owed Under the Contract? In its third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying its initial Plea to the Jurisdiction because Appellees failed to offer any competent evidence of damages within the scope of the Contract and failed to prove a balance due and 23 owing under the Contract. According to Appellant, Appellees are seeking damages for payments by insurers other than Axis, which are outside the scope of permissible damages under the Contract because section 271.153 limits recoverable damages to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1).