Beaumont Independent School District v. LRG-Loss Recovery Group LLC and Randall Harris Appeal from 128th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Ann., Title 13, Ch. 4101 (“Insurance Adjusters”), 4102 (“Public Insurance Adjusters”). Therefore, the Legislature has determined that insurance adjusters and public insurance adjusters are considered “professionals.” See id. We conclude that BISD has not met its burden to show that insurance adjusters are not “professionals” under section 44.031(f). Because section 44.031(f) exempts contracts for professional services from the competitive bidding requirements in 44.031(a), then no competitive bidding was required for procurement of the Contract in this case. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(f). 22 Was the Contract Properly Executed Under Section 271.151? The relevant portion of section 271.151 defines a “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute does not define “properly executed,” but the Texas Supreme Court has explained that “a contract is properly executed when it is executed in accord with the statutes and regulations prescribing that authority.”