Lively James Stratton Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see Phillips v. State, 463 S.W.3d 59, 64–65 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a defendant to object to claimed errors in the charge before he may complain about the error on appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 36.14. Generally, there is no error unless the defendant objects to the claimed omission in the charge. Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Article 36.14 requires the trial judge to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 36.14. 21 The trial judge is responsible for the accuracy of the charge and accompanying instructions and must ensure all applicable law is incorporated into the charge. Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).