Pat Lane Swanzy Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 356th District Court of Hardin County (opinion)
[…] The punishment (in contrast to the grade of the offense) that applies to a third-degree felony may then be enhanced if it is shown that the defendant is guilty of committing two prior, sequential felony convictions. Id. § 12.42(d). If the two prior, sequential felonies are proven to enhance the punishment for a defendant committing a third-degree felony, the defendant faces a term of “life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. We note that the “Notice to Enhance Punishment,” which the trial court referred to in the charge, isn’t among the documents that were included in the appellate record that is before us in Swanzy’s appeal.