Jackie Lynn Long v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Jasper County (memorandum opinion)
[…] According to Deputy Holloway, he initiated contact with the driver, identified Long as the driver by his driver’s license and as the subject of the warrant, placed Long in custody, and transported Long to the jail. 4 The Assistant Prosecuting Attorney’s Participation in the Trial In his first issue, Long argues the trial court erred in allowing an unqualified attorney to act as an assistant prosecuting attorney (“APA”). Section 41.103(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a]n assistant prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this state and shall take the constitutional oath of office.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.103(a). Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.