Jackie Lynn Long v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Jasper County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gov’t Code 81.102(b), (2) & (3), “Rules Governing the Supervised Practice of Law by Qualified Law Students and Qualified Unlicensed Law School Graduates in Texas” promulgated thereunder. In the trial court and on appeal, Long argues that the Texas Supreme Court’s authorization in section 81.102(b) of the Government Code for the limited practice of law by “unlicensed graduate students who are attending or have attended a law school approved by the supreme court[]” does not apply to assistant prosecuting attorney’s because section 41.103(a) of the Government Code requires that “[a]n assistant prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this state and shall 13 take the constitutional oath of office.” Long cites no authority, nor are we aware of any, that supports his argument.