Jackie Lynn Long v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Jasper County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 41.103(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a]n assistant prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this state and shall take the constitutional oath of office.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.103(a). Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar. (b) The supreme court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure for limited practice of law by . . . unlicensed graduate students who are attending or have attended a law school approved by the supreme court. See id. § 81.102. The Rules Governing the Supervised Practice of Law by Qualified Law Students and Qualified Unlicensed Law School Graduates in Texas (hereinafter “the Rules”) provide as follows, in relevant part: Rule I. Purpose These rules are promulgated pursuant to Section 81.102(b) of the