Emanuel Pereira Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Have the parties received this list, reviewed it; and any objections to seating the jurors as compiled? [THE STATE]: No objection, Your Honor. [TRIAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY]: None from the defense, Your Honor. Nothing in our rules requires the trial court to specifically request whether the parties have any challenges for cause. The trial court here asked the parties if they had any objections to seating the jurors as compiled, and the defense and State announced they had no objections. The Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.16 addresses challenges for cause made during voir dire, and it provides: “(a) A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. A challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for any one of the following reasons[.]” See Hicks v. State, 606 S.W.3d 308, 315 (Tex. App. 2020) (emphasis added). The burden to object to a prospective juror lies with the party who is claiming the juror isn’t qualified to serve on the jury.