City Of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 305. In determining whether the services to be provided under a contract are only an 26 indirect or attenuated benefit, we look at the contract as a whole. Id. at 306 n.10; see also Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd., 320 S.W.3d at 841 (“[W]e must evaluate the overall agreement to determine what purposes the parties had in mind at the time they signed the Agreements.”). Ames argues that the ultimate consumer of the sewer service “was not Ames, but rather those residents of Ames who connected to Ames’[s] sewer collection system[.]” Ames references section 13.002(25) of the Water Code, which states, “‘Wholesale water or sewer service’ means potable water or sewer service, or both, provided to a person, political subdivision, or municipality who is not the ultimate consumer of the service.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.002(25). Ames cites no legal authority explaining how the Water Code provision applies to Chapter 271. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).