City Of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, according to Ames, Liberty failed to overcome the “heavy presumption” that a plaintiff’s claims against a governmental immunity are barred. Finally, Ames argues that the damages sought are not recoverable under Chapter 271. Ames contends the damages Liberty seeks for TCEQ-related expenses are consequential damages that are not recoverable under section 271.153(b)(1).3 According to Ames, Liberty’s interpretation of the Contract “attempts to illegally penalize Defendant by charging [] (in some invoices) seven times the normal rate 2 Section 271.151(2)(A) states that a “‘[c]ontract subject to this subchapter’” means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]” Tex. Loc.