City Of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 58 (Tex. 2011) (quoting Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 695). In construing how Chapter 271 applies in this case, Legislative intent is the polestar of statutory construction, and “it is the Legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity.” See In re Tex. Educ. Agency, 619 S.W.3d 679, 687 (Tex. 2021); Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002). Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152. This “statute’s plain language allows for enforcement of contracts against local governmental entities by waiving their immunity from suit.” Ben Bolt, 212 S.W.3d at 327 (emphasis added).