City Of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A). 3 Section 271.153(b) provides: Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter may not include: (1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1); (2) exemplary damages; or (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(b). 5 charged by the Plaintiff for wastewater[,]” which constitutes an illegal penalty not recoverable under section 271.153(a)(1).