City Of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Orangefield Indep. Sch. Dist., 339 S.W.3d 235, 239-40 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2011, no pet.). Is the Additional Service Charge a claim for consequential damages? Section 271.153(b) limits damages that may be awarded: Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter may not include: (1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1); (2) exemplary damages; or (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.153(b).8 The Texas Supreme Court has explained, 8 Subsection (a)(1) of section 271.153 permits consequential damages “owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration[.]” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1). Because the contract at issue in this lawsuit is not a contract for construction, ownercaused delays or acceleration are not involved. See Zachry Constr. Corp. v.