David William Runyon v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion)
[…] Runyon concludes that because the evidence doesn’t support the trial court’s finding that Sally did not knowingly access his laptop without his effective consent, her search of his laptop was illegal because it violated the Computer Security statute, making the State’s seizure of his laptop and its search illegal too. 22 445 S.W.3d at 732; Turrubiate, 399 S.W.3d at 150. 22Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02. 19 21Story, Under the Computer Security statute, “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”23 To establish a violation of this statute, the evidence must show the person who accessed the computer did so when they knew they didn’t have the effective consent of the computer’s owner to access the device. 24 Whether or not someone acts knowingly is left to the factfinder based on the