Michael Scott Nix v. City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Davidson did not meet this requirement, instead filing his lawsuit approximately nine months past the jurisdictional deadline. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.006(d)(1) (providing that an employee must file suit “not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter”). Because the Supreme Court’s Emergency Order does not create jurisdiction where none exits, we hold that the trial court erred when it denied Harris County’s motion for summary judgment. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); City of Madisonville, 620 S.W.3d [375,] 379 [Tex. 2020] (holding that the Whistleblower Act filling deadline is “a jurisdictional statutory prerequisite to suit, and a claim that fails to meet that deadline may properly be disposed of by a jurisdictional plea”).