Michael Scott Nix v. City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To challenge the decision of the Civil Service Commission, Nix had to file his suit in the district court as outlined in the governing statute and ask the district court to set aside the ruling of the Commission. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(a). However, “[t]he petition must be filed within 10 days after the date the final commission decision: (1) is sent to the fire fighter . . . by certified mail; or (2) is personally received by the firefighter . . . or by that person’s designee.” Id. Here, the jurisdictional facts relevant to this issue are undisputed.