Michael Scott Nix v. City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.010. After a hearing, the Civil Service Commission signed an Order and found that the 2015-2020 Collective Bargaining Agreements (CBA) and the 2015 Abeyance Agreement between Nix and the former fire chief were valid, found that Nix violated the sick leave policy during the term of the 2015 Abeyance Agreement, and denied Nix’s appeal and permanently dismissed him from the Beaumont Fire & Rescue Department. On March 26, 2020, Nix filed an Original Petition, appealing the March 11, 2020 Civil Service Commission Order. 2 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(a) (authorizing a fire fighter “dissatisfied with any commission decision[]” to “file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside[]”). Nix’s Original Petition alleges that the Fire Chief wrongfully suspended Nix The Civil Service Act outlines the disciplinary process by which a municipality may suspend a fire fighter and the procedure for the appeal of a suspension. See Tex. Loc.