Michael Scott Nix v. City of Beaumont, Texas Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. LEXIS 1960, 2021 WL 960646, at *1 (Tex. App.— Dallas March 15, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Because the trial court 10 lacked jurisdiction over the case by the time the motion to reinstate was filed, it could not avail itself of the emergency order to reinstate the case, and the challenged orders are void.”). Here, Davidson was required to file his lawsuit thirty days after the civil service commission’s denial of his appeal. Davidson did not meet this requirement, instead filing his lawsuit approximately nine months past the jurisdictional deadline. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.006(d)(1) (providing that an employee must file suit “not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter”). Because the Supreme Court’s Emergency Order does not create jurisdiction where none exits, we hold that the trial court erred when it denied Harris County’s motion for summary judgment. See Tex.