Jose Velasquez Sosa v. Montgomery County Appeal from 457th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The emergency room records show that Velasquez had acute neck pain associated with cervical strain and sprain; probable acute traumatic lumbar back pain associated with muscle strain and sprain; probable chest pain related to seat belt tightening; and acute nontraumatic pain in the head and upper and lower back. Velasquez also filed a Medical and Billings Records Affidavit concerning the cost and necessity of services for his emergency room treatment, which was admitted without objection. Section 18.001(b) provides that: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was 14 reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b); see In re Allstate Indemnity Co., 622 S.W.3d 870, 876–77 (Tex. 2021) (orig. proceeding). The record before us does not contain a counter-affidavit as to the emergency room treatment. As such, Velasquez’s Affidavit was sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by the jury that the amount charged for the emergency room treatment was reasonable and that the service was necessary, although it is not evidence of and does not support a finding of causation.