Lamar University v. Deborah Hanington Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hanington responded to Lamar’s plea to the jurisdiction arguing Lamar’s plea in both its original answer and amended answer are “general and generic.” Specifically, she argues that Lamar failed to give notice of “how or where Defendant attacks Plaintiff’s pleadings.” As such, she cannot be afforded the opportunity to amend to cure a jurisdictional defect in her pleadings. Additionally, Hanington argues that Lamar’s immunity is waived under section 101.021(2) of the Texas Civil 3 Practices and Remedies Code, as this was a premises defect that arose on real property owned by Lamar, and “[a] governmental unit . . . is liable for [] personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unity would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2). This waiver applies to a governmental unit’s duty to an invitee on its property.