Yovahnis Fabain Roque v. The State of Texas Appeal from 128th District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a); Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d 23, 26-28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The trial court admitted the evidence over Appellant’s objection. Appellant argues that the voluntary intoxication evidence was inadmissible, prejudiced the jury, and without the admission of this evidence the jury would have found him not guilty by reason of insanity. We disagree. We summarize the relevant testimony below. We use pseudonyms to refer to the victim and her grandmother to conceal their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]” See Smith v. State, No. 09-17-00081-CR, 2018 WL 1321410, at *1, n. 1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.)