In Re Commitment of Floyd Wesley Gibbs Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001; see also In re Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d 637, 639–40 (Tex. 2005). To establish that an individual is an SVP, the State must prove that the individual: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a). Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses[.]” Id. § 841.003(b).