In Re Commitment of Floyd Wesley Gibbs Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a). Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses[.]” Id. § 841.003(b). Indecency with a child and aggravated sexual assault are sexually violent offenses, and Gibbs does not challenge the first element on appeal. Id. § 841.002(8)(A); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 21.11 (indecency with a child), 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault). Under the second element under the SVP statute, a “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or 16 volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(2). Gibbs relies primarily on two facts for his argument that the evidence was factually insufficient to show he had a behavioral abnormality: (1) his advanced age; and (2) the disputed testimony from Gibbs regarding the underlying facts of his offenses.