In the Interest of J.L.C. Appeal from 279th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] R. Civ. P. 296. 6See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). 7Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982). 8In re J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d 211, 218 (Tex. 2021). 9Worford v.