David Scott Rose v. The State of Texas Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tucker v. State, 456 S.W.3d 194, 212 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing Ellison v. State, 86 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); Graves, 310 S.W.3d at 930 (same). The jury charge in this case asked the jurors for a verdict on the four counts of aggravated assault against a public officer, against Deputies Andy Lowrie, Mark Jones, Victor White, and William Land, as alleged in the indictment. The language of the jury charge tracked the language of the statute under which Rose was indicted.4 Section 22.02 of the Penal Code provides that an individual commits aggravated assault if he commits assault as defined under section 22.01—a threat of imminent bodily injury—and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2).