Danielle Patrice Woodard v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Acknowledging that “defense counsel did not request the defensive instruction or object to the charge,” Woodard asks this Court to determine that the failure to instruct egregiously harmed her. See, e.g., Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g) (concluding that if proper jury charge objection is not made at trial, reversal is proper only for “egregious harm”). In effect, Woodard contends that the trial court was required to submit the instruction sua sponte and the failure to do so was erroneous. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (providing that the trial court shall deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). The “duty to instruct on law applicable to the case exists even when defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge,” and may require a trial court to provide the jury with law applicable to the case sua sponte. Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim.