Danielle Patrice Woodard v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Based on the conversation with the John Deere representative, Michael’s wife suspected that Woodard was stealing from Prime Lawn. The couple contacted the police, whose investigation revealed that Woodard’s theft transactions had cost the company $358,153.96 over a period of four years. Certified fraud examiner Erin Smith testified that Woodard engaged in three “schemes” to steal from Prime Lawn. In the first scheme, Woodard wrote 2We refer to the victim referred to in this opinion using a pseudonym to protect his identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 3 unauthorized checks to herself and electronically transferred company cash into her own bank accounts. She then deleted the transactions from the QuickBooks accounting program used by the company.