Gus Guevara v. The State of Texas Appeal from 412th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion)
[…] He argued the testimony about these extraneous acts shouldn’t have been admitted because none of the witnesses could remember how the reports made to the police were ultimately resolved and based on what the witness said happened the jury “can’t possibly get beyond reasonable doubt.” As to Detective Arnold’s testimony, Guevara’s attorney stated he had “no objection” to the detective’s testimony when the Article 38.37 hearing ended. When the extraneous offense is one of the offenses listed in subsections (a)(1) and (b) of section 2(b) of the statute, Article 38.37 § 2(b) allows trial courts to admit evidence of a defendant’s commission of the extraneous wrong, crime, or act against a child “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.”38 But before allowing the jury to hear the evidence, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the jury’s presence to “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense 38Id. art.