Brian Rollins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14. A trial court must instruct a jury on every defensive issue raised by the evidence whether the evidence “‘is strong, feeble, unimpeached, or contradicted, and even when the trial court thinks the testimony is not worthy of belief.’” Maciel v. State, 631 S.W.3d 720, 722 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (quoting Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Involuntary intoxication is an affirmative defense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”); Mendenhall v. State, 77 S.W.3d 815, 817–18 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (stating it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the defendant did not know his conduct was wrong at the time of offense because of severe mental defects caused by involuntary intoxication).