Brian Rollins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Duress is an affirmative defense to a prosecution and requires a defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense “because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(a); see Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 667 (citation omitted). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c). Evidence that a defendant had a generalized fear of imminent harm is insufficient to raise the issue of imminent harm, which is required to warrant an affirmative finding on duress. Brazelton v. State, 947 S.W.2d 644, 648 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 1997, no pet.).