Brian Rollins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rollins argues those statements constitute evidence that he did not exercise independent judgment or volition in taking the synthetic marijuana, which resulted in him becoming intoxicated and killing K.L. Therefore, Rollins asserts he was entitled to an instruction on involuntary intoxication as an affirmative defense. We disagree. To prevail on his involuntary intoxication defense, Rollins had to do more than offer evidence that he was intoxicated when he killed K.L. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(d) (defining “intoxication” as the “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body”). Rather, Rollins had to offer evidence that the intoxication had so affected the capacity of his mind and so deranged his rational thinking at the moment he shot K.L. that he was unable “to know what he [was] doing and that it [was] wrong.” Farmer, 411 S.W.3d at 915 (Cochran, J., concurring).