Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021; Sampson v. Univ. of Tex. at Austin, 500 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Tex. 2016). But the TTCA waives a school district’s immunity only to the extent the school district’s liability arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district.”).