Annotate this Case
[…] App’x. at 348 (citing Miller v. BAC Home Loans Serv., L.P., 726 F.3d rob717, 723 (5th Cir. 2013)). To maintain a claim under section 392.304(a)(19), a plaintiff must allege that the debt collector made an “affirmative statement” that was false or misleading. Thompson, 13 F.Supp.3d at 657 (quoting Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 560 Fed. App’x. 233, 240–41 (5th Cir. 2014)); see also Kruse v. Bank of New York Mellon, 936 F.Supp.2d 790, 792 (N.D. Tex. 2013). Section 392.301(a)(8) states that “In debt collection, a debt 18 collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8); Williams v. Freedom Mortg. Corp., No. 3:22-CV-01973-N, 2023 WL 1806023, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 7, 2023) (describing the application of that section to the allegations specifically alleged by the mortgagee).