Justin Allison v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 Correctional Facility, Allison appealed. 2 Allison raises two issues in his brief, one complaining about a question the prosecutor asked him when she cross-examined him in the trial, the other complaining about an argument the prosecutor made in summation.