In the Interest of O.D. and A.D.-A. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] B. General Law in Termination Cases The Family Code requires a court to commence trial on the merits by the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the Department temporary managing conservator or the court’s jurisdiction is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. See id. § 263.401(a). Under section 263.401, a trial court may not retain the suit on its docket beyond the time described unless “the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b). If the court makes those findings, it may retain the matter on its docket for a period not to exceed 180 days. Id.