Brian Clayton Davison v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State further argues the trial judge had the discretion to order the State to make the election before arguments concluded, but the law does not obligate the judge to do so absent a timely request from defense counsel. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to reopen a case for an abuse of discretion. See Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Reeves v. State, 113 S.W.3d 791, 794 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.). Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court “shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02. “‘[D]ue administration of justice’ means a judge should reopen the case if the evidence would materially change in the case in the proponent’s favor.”