In the Interest of W.G.R. Appeal from 88th District Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.003(a), 102.004(b). The foster parents’ petition to intervene, asserted standing under section 102.003(a)(12) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department . . . in the person’s home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition[.]” Id. § 102.003(a)(12). The foster parents’ petition also asserted standing under section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code, which states: 9 . . . the court may grant a grandparent or other person, subject to the requirements of Subsection (b-1) if applicable, deemed by the court to have substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. Id. § 102.004(b). Subsection (b-1) provides that “[a] foster parent may only be granted leave to intervene under Subsection (b) if the foster parent would have standing to file an original suit as provided by Section 102.003(a)(12).” Id. § 102.004(b-1).