Colton MacPherson v. Leila Shahin Aglony Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In addition, a seller is not required to disclose any knowledge of past conditions on the property that are not known to exist at the time the Seller’s Disclosure Notice is signed. See Bynum v. Prudential Residential Servs., L.P., 129 S.W.3d 781, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). A seller has no duty to disclose a condition or defect which was previously repaired or remedied. See Pfeiffer v. Ebby Halliday Real Estate, Inc., 747 S.W.2d 887, 890 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, no writ) (“[R]epairs correct defects, not prove their continued known existence.”). Section 5.008(a) of the Texas Property Code requires a seller of residential real property to give the purchaser a written notice that “contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [that] section.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008(a). The Seller’s Disclosure Notice of Property Condition form must include a statement in capital letters that the notice 30 “is a disclosure of [a] seller’s knowledge of the condition of the property as of the date signed by seller and is not a substitute for any inspections or warranties the purchaser may wish to obtain.” Id. § 5.008(b). The notice “shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.” Id. § 5.008(d). If a contract is entered without the seller providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice. Id. § 5.008(f).