In the Interest of B.C.C. Appeal from 317th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.6051(a), (b). The Family Code defines a “[p]arenting facilitator” as an impartial third party who performs any function described by section 153.6061 in a suit and who is appointed by the court to assist the parties in resolving parenting issues through non-confidential procedures and who has not 19 been appointed under another statute or rule of procedure. Id. § 153.601(3-a). Section 153.6061 provides: (a) The court shall specify the duties of a parenting facilitator in the order appointing the parent facilitator. The duties of the parenting facilitator are limited to those matters described with regard to a parenting coordinator under Section 153.606(a), except that the parenting facilitator may also monitor compliance with court orders. (b) A parenting facilitator appointed under this subchapter shall comply with the standard of care applicable to the professional license held by the parenting facilitator in performing the parenting facilitator’s duties. (c) The appointment of a parenting facilitator does not divest the court of: (1) the exclusive jurisdiction to determine issues of conservatorship, support, and possession of and access to the child; and (2) the authority to exercise management and control of the suit. (d) The parenting facilitator may not modify any order, judgment, or decree. (e) Meetings between the parenting facilitator and the parties may be informal and are not required to follow any specific procedures unless otherwise provided by this subchapter or the standards of practice of the professional license held by the parenting facilitator. Id. § 153.6061. Section 153.606(a), referenced by section 153.6061, states that the duties of a parenting coordinator are limited to matters that will aid the parties in: (1) identifying disputed issues; (2) reducing misunderstandings; (3) clarifying priorities; (4) exploring possibilities for