Annotate this Case
[…] Util. Code Ann. § 11.004. Section 31.002 provides the definitions for “Subtitle B Electric Utilities” and defines an “electric utility” as “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, sell, or furnish electricity in this state.” Id. § 31.002(6). Section 51.002 provides the definitions for “Subtitle C Telecommunications Utilities” and defines “public utility” or “utility” as “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to convey, transmit, or receive communications over a telephone system as a dominant carrier.” Id. § 51.002(8). In City of Lubbock v.