Annotate this Case
[…] It is always a virtual monopoly. Black’s Law Dictionary 1232 (5th ed. 1979). In chapter 186 of the Texas Utilities Code, “public utility” means and includes 28 a private corporation that does business in this state and has the right of eminent domain, a municipality, or a state agency, authority, or subdivision engaged in the business of: (1) generating, transmitting, or distributing electric energy to the public; (2) producing, transmitting, or distributing natural or artificial gas to the public; or (3) furnishing water to the public. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 186.001. Similarly, under Section 11.004 of the Texas Utilities Code, “public utility” or “utility” means “(1) an electric utility, as that term is defined by Section 31.002; or (2) a public utility or utility, as those terms are defined by Section 51.002.” See Tex. Util.