Colton MacPherson v. Carolina Pena and Suzanne Anderson Properties LLC Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] within the Notice are the sellers’ alone. 18 So even though Pena filled out the Notice from information that Aglony provided, MacPherson could not reasonably rely on any statements in the Notice as statements made by Pena or by Anderson Properties. 19 Stated another way, unless a broker or real estate agent knows information in a Seller’s Disclosure Notice is false, a real estate agent and the agency she works for is generally not liable for the representations or omissions in the Seller’s Disclosure Notice because the representations in the Notice are the seller’s alone. 20 id. § 5.008(a), (d). the first page the Notice states: “THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER’S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE BUYER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER, SELLER’S AGENTS, OR ANY OTHER AGENT.” 19See Sherman v. Elkowitz, 130 S.W.3d 316, 320-21 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). 20See Van Duren v. Chife, 569 S.W.3d 176, 188 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (explaining the general rule); see also Tex. Occ.