Charles Von Schmidt v. John Wells III Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We review a complaint regarding submission of jury questions for an abuse of discretion. See Brumley v. McDuff, 616 S.W.3d 826, 831 (Tex. 2021). V. Analysis A. Texas Election Code We begin our analysis with the statutory definitions necessary to the resolution of this appeal. A “campaign expenditure” is “an expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign expenditure.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(7). At the time this cause of action accrued, a “direct campaign expenditure” was defined as “a campaign expenditure that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person making the expenditure.” 2 Id. 251.001(8). See Act of June 19, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., This section was amended effective September 1, 2019. See Act of June 19, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 899 § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2995, 2997 amended by Act of June 14, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1127 § 1 2019 Tex. Gen.