Charles Von Schmidt v. John Wells III Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Reg. 2155 (2020). The Texas Supreme Court has likewise explained that “a direct campaign expenditure” is one that is made without the candidate’s consent or approval. See Osterberg, 12 S.W.3d at 36 n.2) (citations omitted) (explaining that direct campaign expenditure is made contribution to a political committee supporting or opposing the measure. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(8). 15 without the candidate’s prior consent or approval). Accordingly, the critical distinction between a campaign contribution and a direct campaign expenditure is the candidate’s consent or approval. Section 253.131 provides a private cause of action for violations of Chapter 253. “A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.131(a) (emphasis added). This is the section under which Wells sued Von Schmidt.