Charles Von Schmidt v. John Wells III Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.131(a) (emphasis added). This is the section under which Wells sued Von Schmidt. Of note, Chapter 253 does not contain provisions limiting the amounts of direct campaign expenditures. 3 However, Chapter 253 does limit the amount of contributions a judicial candidate may accept. When the cause of action accrued, section 253.155 provided: (a) Subject to Section 253.1621, a judicial candidate or officeholder may not, except as provided in Subsection (c), knowingly accept political contributions from a person that, in the aggregate, exceed the In 2011, prior sections 253.061through 253.063 contained within Chapter 253 which required an individual to report direct campaign expenditures exceeding $100 were repealed. See Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 899, § 1 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2995, 3008–09 repealed by Act of June 17, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 1009 § 6(2) 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2554, 2556. Sections governing reporting requirements for direct campaign expenditures are now codified in Chapter 254. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 254.261(a) (requiring reporting of direct campaign expenditures exceeding $100). Section 254.231 likewise affords candidates a cause of action for Chapter 254’s reporting violations. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 254.231. Wells did not plead a cause of action pursuant to section 254.231 nor did he allege reporting violations in his petitions, and Von Schmidt pointed this out through his repeated objections during the trial. 3 16 limits prescribed by Subsection (b) in connection with each election in which the person is involved. (b) The contribution limits are: (1) for a statewide judicial office, $5,000; or (2) for any other judicial office: (A) $1,000, if the population of the judicial district is less than 250,000[.] See Act of June 16, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 763, § 1, sec. 253.155, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3956, 3958 amended by Act of June 2, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 384 § 4 2019 Tex. Gen.