Annotate this Case
[…] Instead, they show Glawson received the process she was due given that the pleadings before the trial court show the Board conducted two administrative licensing hearings before deciding to grant McAdams a license. 25 And we find nothing in Glawson’s pleadings that allege the Board failed to give the public the required notice of the administrative proceedings it conducted before licensing McAdams, the meeting that occurred before the emergency meeting that is the subject of Glawson’s TOMA claim. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[n]o state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”); Tex. Const. art I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.”). 25See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.102(b)(2) (giving bail bond boards the right to conduct hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses, and compel the production of pertinent records); S.C. San Antonio, Inc. v. Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs., 891 S.W.2d 773, 778 (Tex.