Brian Ray Middleton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] I don’t see that there’s any impediment to it in 42.08. You need to stay in the pen as long as you can so you don’t defraud other people. You just have no conscience at all, it appears. Good luck to you, Mr. Middleton. You are remanded to the sheriff for further imposition of sentence.4 A trial court may order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08. However, the trial court’s discretion is limited by section 3.03 of the Penal Code, which provides: When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently. Tex.