Fernando Rojas Guzman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant further argues that the comment “put pressure on him not to testify[.]” Finding no error, we affirm. Testimony Relevant to the Stated Issue1 The defense called L.V. 2 as a witness, and she testified that Guzman was her mother-in-law’s boyfriend and that L.V. had lived with her mother-in-law for about Six witnesses were called to testify at the guilt-or-innocence phase of trial. We limit our discussion herein to those witnesses whose testimony is relevant to the issue on appeal. 2 We refer to family members by their initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 1 three years. L.V. recalled that Guzman stayed home from work on the day of the incident. On cross-examination, the following exchange occurred: [State’s counsel]: But the defendant, Fernando, didn’t go to work that day, did he?