James Clifton v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court overruled the objections and gave the jury the definition we quoted above. When the jury returned with its verdict, it found Clifton guilty of aggravated assault, as charged in the indictment. Clifton was the sole witness who testified in the punishment phase of his trial. Following the punishment phase of the trial, the jury assessed Clifton’s sentence at five years in prison and recommended to the trial court that it place Clifton on probation. The trial court rendered a verdict in accord Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense, if with the specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”). 9 3 with the jury’s verdict, signed a judgment suspending Clifton’s sentence, and placed him on community supervision for ten years. Later, Clifton appealed. In his appeal, Clifton filed a brief raising just one issue.