James Clifton v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude the definition the trial court used for the word attempt is narrower than the definition commonly used for the word. Since the Legislature did not provide a statutory definition for attempt, and because the definition the trial court used alludes to a particular type of evidence—intentional rather than reckless or negligent conduct—we agree the definition constitutes a comment on the evidence. In this case, Clifton lodged a timely objection to the definition for attempt, To protect the victim’s privacy, we identify him with a pseudonym. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]” 2 2 so the question we must answer is whether Clifton suffered some harm from the error. For the reasons explained in detail below, we conclude some harm resulted, so we reverse the trial court’s judgment and award Clifton a new trial.