Kelvin Lee Roy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 163rd District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Roy’s sedan landed upside down when it finally stopped. A.B. died from the injuries she received in the collision. Roy had minor injuries. But his passenger and girlfriend, T.B., was hospitalized for two months due to the injuries she suffered in the collision. T.B. testified that on February 7, 2014, she and Roy left their home late in the evening to get T.B. dinner at a fast food restaurant in Beaumont, Texas. T.B. testified 1 We refer to the victims and their family members with pseudonyms or initials to conceal their identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 that the quickest route to the fast food restaurants from their home was via Interstate 10; however, Roy passed the exit and continued travelling east on Interstate 10, toward Vidor. T.B. explained that she questioned Roy about missing his exit. In response, he told her to “shut the F up.”