In Re M.B. Appeal from 418th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Neither Father, Grandmother, nor the children’s attorney have filed briefs in the proceeding Grandfather filed in this Court. 2 Department’s SAPCR; (5) the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing on Grandfather’s request to intervene in July 2019; and (6) the children, the subjects of the SAPCR, were four-years old and four-months old when the trial court issued the ruling at issue here. Grandfather’s live pleading, his amended petition in intervention, asserts claims of standing under four separate provisions in the Texas Family Code. 3 Under section 102.004(b), one of the sections Grandfather relied on in his pleadings, trial courts “may grant a grandparent or other person . . . deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” 4 To shorten the opinion, we address whether section 102.004(b) required the trial court to allow Grandfather to intervene before addressing Grandfather’s arguments over whether he also has standing to be heard under sections 102.004(a)(1), 153.432(b), and 153.433(a)(3)(C) of the Family Code. 3