Ex Parte Ruhije M. Head Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072. The application must challenge the legal validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed[]” or the conditions of community supervision. Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b). At issue in this matter are articles 42A.103 and 42A.553 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 42A.103 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a felony case, the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not exceed 10 years.” Id. art. 42A.103(a). Article 42A.553 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this subchapter is five years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of community supervision under this subchapter to not more than 10 years.” Id. art. 42A.553(a). Article 42A.553 appears in subchapter L, “State Jail Felony Community Supervision[,]” which pertains to placement on community supervision after 4 sentencing. See id. art. 42A.551(a). Article 42A.103 appears in subchapter C, “Deferred Adjudication Community Supervision.”