Ex Parte Ruhije M. Head Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. If the trial court’s resolution of the ultimate issues turns on an application of legal standards, we review the determination de novo. Id. Article 11.072 establishes the procedures for application for habeas relief from “an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072. The application must challenge the legal validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed[]” or the conditions of community supervision. Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b). At issue in this matter are articles 42A.103 and 42A.553 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 42A.103 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a felony case, the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not exceed 10 years.” Id. art. 42A.103(a).