Ex Parte Ruhije M. Head Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Klem, 269 S.W.3d at 718. We afford the same deference to the trial court’s rulings on the application of the law to fact questions when the resolution of those questions turns on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. Id. If the trial court’s resolution of the ultimate issues turns on an application of legal standards, we review the determination de novo. Id. Article 11.072 establishes the procedures for application for habeas relief from “an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072. The application must challenge the legal validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed[]” or the conditions of community supervision. Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b). At issue in this matter are articles 42A.103 and 42A.553 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.