Annotate this Case
[…] Reeves cited Rules 257 through 259 to support retaining venue in Jefferson County, not to transfer venue as provided by those rules. See generally 3 Tex. R. Civ. P. 257–259. Reeves did not submit an affidavit in support of their venue allegations. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 257. On the day of the hearing on the motion to transfer venue, Reeves filed a supplemental response urging for the first time that venue was proper in Jefferson County under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.102(a) (West 2019) (“A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.”). Reeves failed to describe any act or occurrence that is alleged to have occurred in Jefferson County. The record does not reflect that the trial court granted leave for Reeves to file a late response. See Tex. R. Civ.