Annotate this Case
[…] In an affidavit attached to the motion to transfer, Thomas Wallis averred on his personal knowledge that Jasper County, Texas, has a population of fewer than 100,000 residents. Wallis swore that Reeves’s principal duties were performed in Jasper County and his death occurred there as well. He listed the specific events that transpired in Jasper County and named the parties residing there. In response to the motion to transfer venue, Reeves recognized that Kirbyville Consolidated Independent School District fits with the parameters of the mandatory venue provision of section 15.0151, but argued that pursuant to section 15.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, venue as to all defendants was established by suing Region 5, a Jefferson County resident, because “[i]n a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.” See id. §§ 15.005 (West 2017), 15.0151. Additionally, Reeves alleged a fair and impartial trial could not be obtained in Jasper County. Reeves cited Rules 257 through 259 to support retaining venue in Jefferson County, not to transfer venue as provided by those rules. See generally 3 Tex.