Annotate this Case
[…] In support of this position, Fairlawn, Ferrante and Freeborn rely on Avila v. Larrea, 394 S.W.3d 646 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied). But the Legislature amended the TCPA after the Dallas Court decided Avila, thereby allowing trial courts to grant continuances so that parties could conduct limited discovery on issues raised by motions to dismiss under the TCPA. See Act of May 24, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1042, § 1, sec. 27.004(c), 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2501, 2501 (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.004(c)). Section 27.004(c) provides: “If the court allows discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the 3 service of the motion under Section 27.003.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.004(c). We conclude that Avila does not apply to the motion that is at issue here.