J. Stanley Price v. Daniel B. Leger, Margaret Leger, and Dan Barton Leger Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.058(b) (“Title to a public road or portion of a public road that is [] abandoned [] to the center line 5 of the road vests on the date the order is signed by the county judge in the owner of the property that abuts the portion of the road being [] abandoned[].”). This rule is applied even if the street has never been improved or opened.