Regina Carrier v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] When sentencing Carrier, the trial judge purported to order as follows: “[T]hose shall run consecutively, one at a time, and after each one, beginning with the earliest number 28407 is finished, you will then pick up the 2 years on 28994, thereafter 30153 and then 30154.” The trial court’s judgments in each cause number contain cumulation orders and state that the sentence shall run consecutively. A trial court may order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08. However, the trial court’s discretion is limited by section 3.03 of the Penal Code, which provides: “When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(a).