In Re Wade Byron Morgan Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] CR22130-B __________________________________________________________________ MEMORANDUM OPINION In this original mandamus proceeding, Wade Byron Morgan asks this Court to compel the trial court to enter a judgment nunc pro tunc. Morgan claims his sentence is void because he was sentenced to serve thirty years in prison for a second degree felony. Morgan has not shown that he was convicted under section 30.02(c)(2) and not section 30.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code. See generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(d) (West 2019) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if: (1) the premises are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense 1 entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.”).1 To obtain mandamus relief, Morgan must show that he has a clear and indisputable right to the act sought to be compelled. Banales v. Court of Appeals for Thirteenth Judicial Dist., 93 S.W.3d 33, 35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).