In the Interest of A.M. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Austin 1995, no writ)). We overrule Father’s sixth issue. Evidence of a Prior Termination Mother’s sixth issue argues that the trial court erred in admitting Petitioner’s Exhibit 60, an order terminating Mother’s parental rights to Benny, a child born before Amy. According to Mother, the Department had not produced a copy of this prior termination order during discovery, as required by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 193.6. In issue seven, Mother argues that the trial court erred when it terminated her parental rights to Amy under subsection 161.001(b)(1)(M) because the only evidence that would support this ground for termination was Exhibit 60. Under subsection 161.001(b)(1)(M), a court may terminate parental rights if the parent previously “had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of 42 Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.” In re Z.M.M., No. 18-0734, 2019 Tex. LEXIS 464, at *2 (Tex. May 17, 2019) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(M)).