In the Interest of A.M. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a)(1). We overrule Mother’s tenth issue. Other Statutory Grounds for Termination In three issues, Mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s findings as to her under subsections D, E, and O of section 161.001(b)(1) of the Family Code. In three additional issues, Mother argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a directed verdict on subsections D, E, and O. In three issues, Father argues the evidence is not legally sufficient to support the trial court’s findings as to him under subsections D, E, and O of section 161.001(b)(1). Under subsection D, parental rights may be terminated if clear and convincing evidence supports that the parent “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D). Subsection E allows for termination of parental rights if clear and convincing evidence supports that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the 49 child[.]” Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).