Annotate this Case
[…] Under section 10.254(b) of the Business Organizations Code, which replaced the former Texas Business Corporations Act, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 10.254(b). Section 1.002 of the Business Organizations Code states that a domestic entity “is formed under this code or the entity’s internal affairs are governed by this code.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(17) (West Supp. 2018).