Annotate this Case
[…] Under section 10.254(b) of the Business Organizations Code, which replaced the former Texas Business Corporations Act, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 10.254(b). Section 1.002 of the Business Organizations Code states that a domestic entity “is formed under this code or the entity’s internal affairs are governed by this code.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(17) (West Supp. 2018). This section 22 also defines a foreign entity as “an organization formed under, and the internal affairs of which are governed by, the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.” Id. § 1.002(28). On appeal, Appellees argue that section 10.254(b) does not apply to foreign entities like Sammi Machinery and Sammi Limited, so the presumption against continuation does not apply.