Wallace Construction & Development Company v. Madison Plaza, LP Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 171.313 of the Tax Code states that if a corporation’s charter or certificate of authority has been forfeited, a stockholder, director, or officer of the corporation at the time of the forfeiture may request that the Secretary of State set the forfeiture aside. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.313(a) (West 2015). According to the Tax Code, if such a request is made and the delinquent tax has been paid, “the secretary shall set aside the forfeiture of the corporation’s charter or certificate of authority.” Id. § 171.313(b) (West 2015). Section 171.313 does not contain a time limitation for setting aside the forfeiture.