Frank Patillo IV v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We must reverse a conviction on legal sufficiency grounds when no rational factfinder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence presented. Id. 7 The offense of theft of services under section 31.04(a)(4) requires the State to prove: (1) a person, (2) with intent to avoid payment for service he knows to be provided only for compensation, (3) secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation, and (4) after the service is rendered fails to make full payment, (5) after receiving notice demanding payment. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.04(a)(4). Section 31.04(c) requires that the notice demanding payment be in writing and be “sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by telegram with report of delivery requested . . . .” Id. § 31.04(c). We measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the hypothetically correct jury charge, and the essential elements of the crime are determined by state law. Crabtree v. State, 389 S.W.3d 820, 824 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).