Martin Santiago Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After some time, in May 2016, Yancy told her mother that Hernandez abused her and that Hernandez had “touched his intimate part inside her intimate part[]” when Yancy was eight years old. Rhonda explained that Hernandez is married to her sister, and when Rhonda 1 We identify the victim and her family members, except the Defendant, with pseudonyms. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crimes “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 confronted Hernandez about what Yancy had told her, he replied “I’m sorry[]” several times.