In the Interest of E.Y.H. Appeal from 279th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Nonetheless, even if we assume a man’s status as a “donor” negates standing, we disagree that T.H. was a “donor.” The Texas Family Code defines “donor” as “an individual who provides eggs or sperm to a licensed physician to be used for assisted reproduction, regardless of whether the eggs or sperm are provided for consideration.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.102(6). However, “an unmarried man who, with the intent to be the father of the resulting child, provides sperm to be used for assisted reproduction by an unmarried woman, as provided by Section 160.7031” is specifically excluded from the definition of “donor.” See id. § 160.102(6)(C). 10 Neither party disputes that B.V. and T.H. were unmarried, they willingly decided to conceive a child, and T.H. “with the intent to be the father of the resulting child, provide[d] sperm to be used for assisted reproduction.” See id. B.V. states in her brief that the parties started a relationship and decided to conceive a child by assisted reproductive methods.