Billy Fratus v. The City of Beaumont Appeal from 172nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Protected Speech The speech Fratus claims is protected under the Texas constitution is (1) that he “joined the public outcry against Huff when she illegally fired” a firefighter, (2) he “made it quite clear and said that he opposed Huff or any command officer sexually harassing members of the department,” and (3) he “publicly opposed Huff’s public, on duty support” of a former firefighter in a criminal prosecution. According to the City, Fratus failed to allege how these instances of speech constituted a matter of public concern. Article I, section 8 mandates “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. Generally, except for prior restraints of speech, the Texas Constitution’s free-speech clause does not afford a plaintiff greater rights than the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. See generally Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v.